Off-Grid and Mini-Grid Solar Storage Solution

Home / Solutions / Off-Grid and Mini-Grid Solar Storage Solution
LiFePO4 storage banks and hybrid inverters for rural electrification, health clinics, schools and village mini-grids.

Off-Grid and Mini-Grid Solar Storage Solution

Off-grid solar systems succeed or fail on two things: storage bank sizing and the ability to survive heat, dust and irregular maintenance. Origin Drive Future supplies LiFePO4 storage banks, hybrid inverters and packaged containerised systems…

Off-Grid and Mini-Grid Solar Storage Solution
Overview

Off-Grid and Mini-Grid Solar Storage Solution

Off-grid solar systems succeed or fail on two things: storage bank sizing and the ability to survive heat, dust and irregular maintenance. Origin Drive Future supplies LiFePO4 storage banks, hybrid inverters and packaged containerised systems for rural electrification projects worldwide. Our storage is built on 48V or high-voltage rack architectures with integrated BMS and, where required, solar charge controllers, so integrators receive a coherent DC bus rather than a set of components to reconcile. Systems are designed for daily deep cycling, high ambient temperatures and long service intervals, with remote monitoring where grid or GSM coverage allows. We work on quotation with EPCs, NGOs, project developers and government programmes.
Off-Grid and Mini-Grid Solar Storage Solution
Site conditions

What an off-grid site looks like

Off-grid loads are small in average terms and heavy in the evening. The storage bank is usually the most expensive item on site, and the people who maintain it are local technicians rather than the installer.

  • Clinics, schools, shops, water pumps and agro-processing with daily loads from a few kWh to a few hundred
  • Ambient temperatures of 35-45 C in the shade, with dust, insects and irregular cleaning
  • Solar input that follows the season, so some days end at a lower state of charge than the design average
  • Long supply lines for spares, and service visits planned weeks in advance
Constraints

What the design has to respect

  • Autonomy measured in days, not hours, for critical loads such as vaccine refrigeration or clinic lighting
  • A usable depth of discharge that leaves margin for a bad solar day instead of using the full nameplate capacity
  • Battery and inverter compatibility verified before shipment, because on-site commissioning is expensive
  • Serviceability at module level, so one failed unit does not require the whole bank to travel
  • Documentation good enough to support a tender, a grant application or a handover to a local operator
Part 01

Storage Bank Sizing and Architecture

Most off-grid failures trace back to undersized storage or an oversized inverter relative to the load profile. We start from the daily energy requirement, autonomy days and peak load, then select a bank configuration that keeps depth of discharge within a cycle-life-friendly band.

  • 48V rack banks from 5 kWh to 60 kWh for clinics, schools, shops and small productive loads
  • High-voltage stacked banks from 50 kWh to 500 kWh for village mini-grids and agro-processing
  • Design target of 70-80% maximum depth of discharge on a normal day
  • Autonomy of one to three days depending on load criticality and generator backup
  • Battery-inverter voltage and communication compatibility confirmed before shipment

We supply the sizing worksheet we use internally so integrators can verify assumptions and adjust for local irradiance, load growth and future expansion.

Part 02

Heat, Dust and Serviceability in Field Conditions

Rural installations rarely have air conditioning, and ambient temperatures of 35-45C are routine. LiFePO4 tolerates heat better than most lithium chemistries, but the system still has to be engineered for it.

  • BMS charge derating above 45C and discharge derating above 55C to protect cells
  • Passive or fan-assisted ventilation with dust filters on enclosures rated IP54 or IP65
  • Rack spacing and airflow paths specified in the installation manual
  • Front-access terminals and modular battery modules so a failed module can be replaced without dismantling the bank
  • Anti-theft provisions: locked enclosures, tamper alerts and, where appropriate, indoor siting

We also supply a commissioning checklist covering torque values, insulation checks, BMS parameter verification and a first full charge-discharge cycle to establish a baseline. Spare BMS boards and module-level fuses are recommended as part of the initial shipment so that first-year faults can be resolved locally rather than through an international return.

Part 03

Mini-Grid Control, Monitoring and Expansion

As a mini-grid grows, storage stops being a battery problem and becomes a control problem. Our systems are designed to integrate with the site’s energy management approach rather than lock the developer into one vendor’s controller.

  • Hybrid inverter options from 5 kW to 15 kW single- and three-phase, with parallel capability for larger sites
  • Support for generator-assisted charging where diesel remains as backup
  • Remote monitoring via 4G where coverage exists, with local data logging as fallback
  • Tariff and load-limit configuration support for productive-use customers such as milling or irrigation
  • Modular expansion: additional racks can be added later without replacing the inverter or BMS master

We can supply system diagrams, protection coordination notes and a spare-parts recommendation sized for the site’s remoteness and expected service interval.

Benefits

What this design gives you

Sizing Built on Load Data

Storage and inverter selection follows the measured or projected daily load profile, avoiding both chronic under-supply during peak evening hours and capital wasted on battery banks that are never fully used.

High Ambient Tolerance

LiFePO4 chemistry with temperature-aware BMS derating and ventilated enclosures keeps systems operating through tropical and arid conditions without air conditioning, which is rarely available or affordable at rural sites.

Module-Level Serviceability

Modular battery modules and front-access terminals let local technicians replace a single failed unit on site instead of shipping an entire bank back to the factory and leaving the community without power.

Diesel Reduction

Solar-priority operation with generator assistance only when needed cuts fuel logistics costs and reduces exposure to price and supply volatility in remote regions where diesel delivery is irregular and expensive.

Remote Diagnostics

Where GSM coverage exists, BMS and inverter data can be reviewed remotely, reducing the number of site visits required to diagnose faults and plan maintenance across a geographically dispersed project portfolio.

Project Documentation Pack

System diagrams, commissioning checklists and spare-parts lists are supplied for tender submissions and for handover to local operations teams responsible for long-term maintenance and community-level service support.

Specification

Reference specification

System voltage48V DC or high-voltage 200-800V DC
Storage capacity range5 kWh to 500 kWh
ChemistryLiFePO4
Usable depth of dischargeUp to 80% (design target 70-80%)
Cycle life at 80% DoD3,000-6,000 cycles
Inverter rating5 kW / 10 kW / 15 kW, single or three phase
Autonomy1-3 days typical
Enclosure protectionIP54 to IP65
MonitoringLocal logging standard, 4G remote optional
Delivery and documents

How an order runs

These are the terms we quote on for storage banks and inverters in this solution. Voltage, capacity, quantity and destination are fixed on the quotation, and every figure below is confirmed in writing before production starts.

Minimum order20 units per model for a production order. Single units are available as paid evaluation samples, credited against your first production order.
Lead time25 days after the deposit is received for a standard batch. Tooling, custom BMS or project-specific capacity is scheduled separately and confirmed on the quotation.
PaymentT/T: 30% deposit with the order, balance against the bill of lading copy.
ShipmentTell us the destination port or door. The quotation states the Incoterm and the freight option we are quoting, so the delivered cost is comparable across suppliers.
PackingPacked to the packing instruction applying to UN3480 or UN3481, terminals protected, lithium battery mark and hazard label applied, pallets strapped and shrink-wrapped.
Documents with the goodsPacking list, commercial invoice, MSDS, UN38.3 test summary and report, shipper’s declaration for dangerous goods, and the bill of lading or air waybill.
Per unitDatasheet for your model and the end-of-line test record for that serial number.
Warranty3–5 years, depending on model, written into the contract.
HS classificationLithium-ion accumulators, heading 8507.60. The national tariff line and duty rate are confirmed against your destination before the order is placed.

Documents: Packing and shipping document checklist · provided with your quotation · BMS protocol mapping note · provided with your quotation

Verification

How to verify before you commit

The sizing and the hardware are checked separately before a bank is shipped.

  • The sizing worksheet we use internally, so your own assumptions can be re-run on your load data
  • Datasheets and cycle-life test summaries for the modules quoted, at the depth of discharge specified
  • Battery-inverter compatibility confirmation, including the CAN or RS485 parameter list
  • UN38.3 test summary and report for transport of the modules and the assembled bank
  • A commissioning checklist and spare-parts list sized for the site’s remoteness
Selection matrix

Models that fit this scenario

Every figure in these tables is published on the matching product page. Voltage, capacity, enclosure and connector can be re-rated for your project.

Residential Energy Storage

Application / loadVoltage platform & capacityCurrent & thermal designBMS & communication
Household daily use and solar self-consumption5.12 kWh wall-mounted battery · 51.2 V, 100 Ah (16S1P)Maximum continuous charge current 50 A; IP20 wall cabinet; -20 °C to +60 °CCell voltage and temperature monitoring; CAN / RS485, Bluetooth optional, display or app, dry contacts for generator or load control
Homes and small shops needing two days of backup10.24 kWh stackable system · 51.2 V, 200 Ah (16S2P)Charge current 100 A; IP20 stacked cabinet with inter-module connectorsSame BMS set as the 5.12 kWh unit; CAN / RS485, Bluetooth optional
Villas and larger homes with a hybrid inverter15 kWh rack-mounted ESS · 51.2 V, 300 Ah (16S3P)Charge current 150 A; 19-inch cabinet with front service access, IP20Cell voltage and temperature monitoring; CAN / RS485, Ethernet and Wi-Fi optional

Commercial & Industrial Energy Storage

Application / loadVoltage platform & capacityCurrent & thermal designBMS & communication
Factories, telecom sites and commercial buildings on peak shaving and demand charge management100 kWh / 50 kW cabinet · battery-only DC cabinet, 51.2 V DC bus (16S), paired with an external 50 kW PCS or DC-coupled PV inverter0.5C continuous charge and discharge; forced-air cooling; IP54; DC round-trip efficiency 88%-90%Three-level BMU / BCU / BAU protection with aerosol fire suppression; CAN / RS485 / Ethernet (Modbus TCP for EMS and SCADA)
Industrial parks and mini-grids with a 10-foot footprint215 kWh liquid-cooled container · 768 V DC bus (240S), 100 kW0.5C continuous; liquid cooling holding cell temperature difference below 3 °C; IP54; 89%-91%Perfluorohexanone or aerosol suppression with gas, smoke and temperature detection; CAN / RS485 / Ethernet, IEC 61850 optional
Large parks and grid-side projects needing battery and PCS in one enclosure500 kWh / 250 kW container · 1331.2 V DC bus (416S), 250 kW PCS and EMS integrated in a 20-foot container0.5C continuous; liquid cooling with redundant circulation pumps; IP54; 89%-91%Grid-tied, off-grid or diesel generator support; CAN / RS485 / Ethernet, IEC 61850 optional; explosion-proof pressure relief

Share your load profile, location and autonomy requirement, and we will prepare a storage and inverter configuration for your project.

FAQ

Buyer FAQ

These answers match the sitewide terms and the quality page. Where a quotation differs, the quotation governs.

What is the minimum order quantity?

MOQ is 20 units per model. Single units are available as paid evaluation samples, and that cost is credited against your first production order.

What is the lead time?

Standard configurations ship 25 days after the deposit clears. Custom ratings, custom enclosures or multi-model orders carry the delivery date written into the quotation.

How do I pay?

Payment is by T/T. The deposit and balance proportions are written into the quotation before anything is produced.

Which standards and certificates apply?

Target standards are UN38.3, IEC 62619, CE and RoHS. LVD / EMC conformity is held under UDEM certificate M.2026.206.C143410, valid until 2031-06-29 and covering YD-24-314, YD-48-314 and YD-80-340. The certificate status that applies to your model is confirmed in writing with the quotation.

Certification table on the quality page

What documents ship with the goods?

Packing list, invoice, MSDS, UN38.3 summary report, dangerous goods declaration and the bill of lading, plus the datasheet and the factory inspection record for each unit. Packaging follows UN3480 / UN3481 and HS code 8507.60 applies. The port of loading is confirmed at quotation.

How long is the warranty?

Warranty is 3 to 5 years depending on the model and the duty cycle; energy storage models can be extended to 8 years. The term that applies is written into the quotation.

Where do the cells come from?

Cells are purchased directly from EVE Energy, Gotion High-tech and CALB. We state the purchase fact only, and we do not rank or recommend any supplier.

Can the battery be customised?

Voltage platform, capacity, enclosure and connectors can be re-rated per project, and the final configuration is written into the quotation. Drawings or a sample pack help us confirm fitment before tooling.

WhatsAppRFQ