Commercial and Industrial Peak Shaving Solution
Commercial and industrial electricity users face two separate cost problems: the energy tariff, which rewards shifting consumption to off-peak hours, and the demand charge, which penalises the highest fifteen- or thirty-minute int…

Commercial and Industrial Peak Shaving Solution

What a commercial or industrial site looks like
Peak shaving and load-shedding resilience are decided by metered data, not by installed capacity. The load shape, the tariff structure and the number of high-demand intervals per month set the size of the system.
- Factories, cold stores, mills, workshops and commercial buildings with a monthly demand charge or a hard supply limit
- Interval meter data available for at least a year, including the worst months
- Limited yard or indoor space, and a switch room that may not be adjacent to the battery location
- Grids that are stable enough to plan around, but where a supply interruption stops production outright
What the design has to respect
- Battery power rating sized on the site’s load peaks, not on average consumption
- Two functions reconciled at design stage: tariff arbitrage and backup duty have different power and energy requirements
- Layout that respects cable routes, earthing and the clearance the installation actually needs
- Protection coordination with the site’s existing switchgear, agreed before the configuration is fixed
- A cabinet or container form factor that suits the space you actually have
Tariff Arbitrage and Demand Charge Reduction
Two value streams usually justify a C and I battery: the spread between peak and off-peak energy prices, and the reduction of monthly maximum demand.
- Charge during off-peak or valley tariff windows, discharge during peak windows, once or twice per day
- Peak-shaving logic that trims site load above a configurable threshold rather than following a fixed schedule
- Typical daily cycling of one to two cycles, aligned with the site’s operating hours
- Demand-limiting setpoint configured per month and adjusted seasonally
- Energy management controller that can run arbitrage, peak shaving or a blended strategy
We provide the load-data template we use for sizing, so the business case is built on the site’s own interval meter data rather than generic assumptions. Battery power rating is sized on the site’s load peaks rather than on average consumption, because the value of the system is concentrated in a small number of high-demand intervals each month.
Load-Shedding Resilience and Backup Function
In markets with weak or unreliable grids, stability is a first-order concern rather than a secondary benefit. A storage system designed only for arbitrage is often unsuited to backup duty, so the two functions must be reconciled at design stage.
- Automatic transfer to backup mode on grid loss, with defined transition time and protected load circuits
- Reserve state-of-charge floor held back for outage coverage instead of being sold into the peak window
- Protected-load design so refrigeration, servers or critical process equipment stay energised while non-essential loads drop
- Sizing based on the longest expected outage and the critical load, not the whole site load
- Optional diesel or solar integration as a second layer where outages are long and frequent
Where backup and arbitrage share the same battery, we document the reserve policy explicitly so daily dispatch does not erode outage autonomy.
System Integration and Safety
C and I installations sit inside working facilities, so safety engineering and physical integration matter as much as energy capacity.
- All-in-one cabinet or containerised designs with integrated PCS, BMS, HVAC and fire suppression provisions
- Multi-level protection: cell monitoring, pack fuses, contactor control, insulation monitoring and arc detection options
- Thermal management by forced-air or liquid cooling depending on climate and duty cycle
- Grid-code and anti-islanding functions configured per destination market
- Parallel expansion of multiple units to reach larger capacities without replacing installed equipment
We supply layout drawings, cable schedules, earthing recommendations and commissioning procedures, and we can review your site’s single-line diagram before finalising the configuration. Where site space is limited, cabinet units can be installed indoors against a wall with defined clearance, while containerised units suit yards and loading areas with road access for delivery and servicing.
What this design gives you
Two Revenue Streams
Energy arbitrage and demand charge reduction can be captured from the same asset, improving payback relative to a single-purpose installation and diversifying the project’s revenue base.
Production Continuity
Backup-capable configurations keep critical loads energised through grid disturbances, protecting work in progress, refrigeration and temperature-sensitive stock from spoilage, rework and unplanned restart costs that would otherwise be absorbed by the operator.
Documented Reserve Policy
Where one battery serves both arbitrage and backup, the reserve state of charge is defined in writing so outage autonomy is not quietly traded away during daily dispatch optimisation.
Sized on Real Meter Data
Sizing uses the site’s own interval load data and tariff schedule, so capacity, power rating and payback estimates reflect actual consumption patterns rather than generic industry assumptions or vendor averages.
Modular Expansion
Additional cabinets or containers can be paralleled as load grows, allowing phased investment instead of committing the full project capacity at the outset and spreading capital expenditure across budget cycles.
Project-Level Engineering Support
Single-line diagram review, layout drawings and commissioning procedures are provided so local contractors can install and test to a defined standard without factory supervision on site.
Reference specification
| Rated energy capacity | 100 kWh / 215 kWh / 500 kWh |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | LiFePO4 |
| AC output | 50-250 kW, 380/400V three phase |
| Daily cycling | 1-2 cycles per day |
| Round-trip efficiency | Approximately 85-90% at system level |
| Depth of discharge | Up to 90% with reserve policy applied |
| Cycle life at 80% DoD | 4,000-6,000 cycles |
| Thermal management | Forced air or liquid cooling |
| Grid interface | Grid-tied, with backup mode and anti-islanding |
How an order runs
These are the terms we quote on for storage cabinets and containerised systems. Voltage, capacity, quantity and destination are fixed on the quotation, and every figure below is confirmed in writing before production starts.
| Minimum order | 20 units per model for a production order. Single units are available as paid evaluation samples, credited against your first production order. |
| Lead time | 25 days after the deposit is received for a standard batch. Tooling, custom BMS or project-specific capacity is scheduled separately and confirmed on the quotation. |
| Payment | T/T: 30% deposit with the order, balance against the bill of lading copy. |
| Shipment | Tell us the destination port or door. The quotation states the Incoterm and the freight option we are quoting, so the delivered cost is comparable across suppliers. |
| Packing | Packed to the packing instruction applying to UN3480 or UN3481, terminals protected, lithium battery mark and hazard label applied, pallets strapped and shrink-wrapped. |
| Documents with the goods | Packing list, commercial invoice, MSDS, UN38.3 test summary and report, shipper’s declaration for dangerous goods, and the bill of lading or air waybill. |
| Per unit | Datasheet for your model and the end-of-line test record for that serial number. |
| Warranty | 3–5 years, depending on model, written into the contract. |
| HS classification | Lithium-ion accumulators, heading 8507.60. The national tariff line and duty rate are confirmed against your destination before the order is placed. |
Documents: Packing and shipping document checklist · provided with your quotation · BMS protocol mapping note · provided with your quotation
How to verify before you commit
The business case and the hardware are checked against your own meter data.
- The load-data template we use for sizing, so the model runs on your interval data rather than on generic assumptions
- Layout drawings, cable schedules, earthing recommendations and protection coordination notes
- A review of your single-line diagram before the configuration is finalised
- UN38.3 test summary and report, plus transport documentation for the delivered configuration
- Commissioning procedures and, where backup duty is included, a test sequence that proves the transfer
Models that fit this scenario
Every figure in these tables is published on the matching product page. Voltage, capacity, enclosure and connector can be re-rated for your project.
Commercial & Industrial Energy Storage
| Application / load | Voltage platform & capacity | Current & thermal design | BMS & communication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Factories, telecom sites and commercial buildings on peak shaving and demand charge management | 100 kWh / 50 kW cabinet · battery-only DC cabinet, 51.2 V DC bus (16S), paired with an external 50 kW PCS or DC-coupled PV inverter | 0.5C continuous charge and discharge; forced-air cooling; IP54; DC round-trip efficiency 88%-90% | Three-level BMU / BCU / BAU protection with aerosol fire suppression; CAN / RS485 / Ethernet (Modbus TCP for EMS and SCADA) |
| Industrial parks and mini-grids with a 10-foot footprint | 215 kWh liquid-cooled container · 768 V DC bus (240S), 100 kW | 0.5C continuous; liquid cooling holding cell temperature difference below 3 °C; IP54; 89%-91% | Perfluorohexanone or aerosol suppression with gas, smoke and temperature detection; CAN / RS485 / Ethernet, IEC 61850 optional |
| Large parks and grid-side projects needing battery and PCS in one enclosure | 500 kWh / 250 kW container · 1331.2 V DC bus (416S), 250 kW PCS and EMS integrated in a 20-foot container | 0.5C continuous; liquid cooling with redundant circulation pumps; IP54; 89%-91% | Grid-tied, off-grid or diesel generator support; CAN / RS485 / Ethernet, IEC 61850 optional; explosion-proof pressure relief |
Recommended products
Configuration is confirmed against your duty cycle before quotation.

100kWh / 50kW Commercial & Industrial Battery Cabinet
100 kWh / 50 kW air-cooled LiFePO4 C&I battery cabinet with 51.2V DC system, EMS integration and fire detection.
View product
215kWh Liquid-Cooled C&I Energy Storage Container
215 kWh liquid-cooled LiFePO4 C&I storage container, 768V DC, 280Ah cells, 100kW output and fire suppression.
View product
500kWh / 250kW Containerized Battery Energy Storage System
500 kWh / 250 kW containerised LiFePO4 storage system, 1331.2V DC, liquid-cooled and grid-tied with EMS.
View product
280Ah Prismatic LiFePO4 Cell
280Ah prismatic LiFePO4 cell, 896 Wh, capacity and IR graded, over 6,000 cycles at 80% DoD.
View product
Custom LiFePO4 Battery Pack – OEM / ODM
Custom LiFePO4 packs from 12V to 800V and 10Ah to 1000Ah, engineered to customer drawings with configurable BMS.
View productSend twelve months of interval meter data and your tariff schedule, and we will prepare a sizing and dispatch proposal.
