215kWh Liquid-Cooled C&I Energy Storage Container

Model YD-CI-215
Chemistry
LiFePO4 (LFP)
Nominal voltage
768V DC nominal (240S)
Nominal energy
215 kWh

Full specification sheet available with quotation

Wholesale & Project Pricing

Pricing is quotation-based. Send us your application, target market and annual volume — our engineering team replies with a technical proposal and price list within 48 hours.

  • Sample orders and trial batches supported
  • OEM/ODM customisation: cell, BMS, enclosure, packaging
  • UN38.3 / IEC 62619 export documentation provided
Request a Quotation

215 kWh liquid-cooled LiFePO4 C&I storage container, 768V DC, 280Ah cells, 100kW output and fire suppression.

SKU: YD-CI-215
Category:

Description

215 kWh Liquid-Cooled C&I Energy Storage Container is a 215 kWh lithium iron phosphate energy storage platform rated 100 kW for commercial and industrial applications. The 215 kWh liquid-cooled container is the standard mid-size C&I unit, combining 280 Ah cells, a 768 V DC bus and integrated thermal management in a 10-foot footprint. It is configured for grid-tied, behind-the-meter or hybrid operation.

Cells, Modules & BMS

The system is built from 280 Ah prismatic LiFePO4 cells in 1P240S modules with a three-level (BMU / BCU / BAU) BMS architecture. Protection covers cell and module over-voltage, under-voltage, over-current, over-temperature, insulation fault and short circuit. Communication uses CAN / RS485 / Ethernet (Modbus TCP, IEC 61850 optional) for EMS, SCADA and cloud platform integration.

Thermal Management & Safety

Liquid cooling circulates coolant through cold plates between modules, holding cell temperature difference below 3C and extending cell life in hot climates. Multi-level fire protection is provided by perfluorohexanone or aerosol suppression with gas, smoke and temperature detection, plus pressure relief. The enclosure is rated IP54.

Cycle Life & Performance

Cells are specified for more than 6,000 cycles at 80% depth of discharge, with a usable SOC window of 5% – 95% and round-trip efficiency of 89% – 91% (DC round-trip, 0.5C). Liquid cooling keeps capacity fade uniform across modules, so usable capacity is retained longer than in air-cooled designs above 35C ambient. Ambient operating range is -20 °C to +60 °C, with derating above 45C where required.

Charging & Grid Interface

DC nominal voltage is 768 V (240S) with a maximum continuous charge and discharge rate of 0.5C. Supplied with a 100 kW PCS in the same enclosure for AC-coupled operation, or as a DC block for pairing with an external 100-125 kW PCS. Operating modes include peak shaving, demand charge management, solar self-consumption and diesel generator support, scheduled through the EMS.

Mechanical & Installation

The unit is supplied as a 10-foot containerised unit measuring 2991 × 2438 × 2591 mm. The container is delivered with lifting points, base cable entries and pre-installed fire and thermal management systems. Commissioning follows the supplied installation manual, with remote support available.

Deployment Scenarios

Deployed at industrial parks, commercial complexes, hotels and hospitals for daily two-cycle peak shaving, at solar-plus-storage plants behind the meter, and at diesel generator sites seeking fuel savings.

Customisation

Capacity, PCS rating, AC or DC coupling, protocol mapping and branding can be specified per project, and cabinet or container layouts can be adapted to site constraints. Larger capacities than the standard range are available on a project basis.

Factory battery module range

Storage systems are built from the following battery modules, with the system capacity configured per project:

ModelChemistryNominal voltageNominal capacity
YD-48-100LiFePO451.2 V100 Ah
YD-48-200LiFePO451.2 V200 Ah
YD-48-280LiFePO451.2 V280 Ah
YD-48-314LiFePO451.2 V314 Ah
YD-48-942LiFePO451.2 V942 Ah

Other models are customised: storage cabinets from 5–200 kWh, and commercial and industrial storage from 200–5000 kWh.

The liquid-cooled outdoor cabinet we build for commercial and industrial projects integrates the battery system, battery management system, conversion system, thermal management system and fire protection system in one cabinet.

Project-level configurations include “wind–solar–storage–DC–flexible” building energy systems (PV generation plus storage, DC distribution and flexible interaction) and integrated PV-plus-storage charging stations for shared e-mobility fleets.

Each system is factory-tested for capacity, insulation, communication and protection functions. Compliance target standards: UN38.3, IEC 62619, IEC 62933, CE and RoHS. Warranty: 5 years, extendable to 8 years.

Key Features

  • 215 kWh LiFePO4 storage platform, 100 kW rated output
  • 768V (240S) DC system with three-level BMS protection
  • Liquid-cooled thermal management for uniform cell temperature
  • More than 6,000 cycles at 80% DoD with multi-level fire protection
  • Peak shaving, demand management and diesel generator support
  • CAN / RS485 / Modbus TCP communication for EMS, SCADA and cloud platforms
  • Cell temperature difference held below 3C by liquid cooling

Typical Applications

  • Factories and industrial parks
  • Commercial buildings and hotels
  • Telecom sites and data centres
  • Mini-grids and microgrid projects
  • Diesel generator hybrid retrofits
  • Solar-plus-storage IPP projects

Related solutions and applications

Minimum order20 units per model for a production order. Single units are available as paid evaluation samples, credited against your first production order.
Lead time25 days after the deposit is received for a standard batch. Tooling, custom BMS or project-specific capacity is scheduled separately and confirmed on the quotation.
PaymentT/T: 30% deposit with the order, balance against the bill of lading copy.
ShipmentTell us the destination port or door. The quotation states the Incoterm and the freight option we are quoting, so the delivered cost is comparable across suppliers.
PackingPacked to the packing instruction applying to UN3480 or UN3481, terminals protected, lithium battery mark and hazard label applied, pallets strapped and shrink-wrapped.
Documents with the goodsPacking list, commercial invoice, MSDS, UN38.3 test summary and report, shipper’s declaration for dangerous goods, and the bill of lading or air waybill.
Per unitDatasheet for your model and the end-of-line test record for that serial number.
Warranty3–5 years, depending on model, written into the contract.
HS classificationLithium-ion accumulators, heading 8507.60. The national tariff line and duty rate are confirmed against your destination before the order is placed.

Packing and shipping

PackingPacked to the packing instruction applying to UN3480 or UN3481, terminals protected, lithium battery mark and hazard label applied, pallets strapped and shrink-wrapped.
Documents with the goodsPacking list, commercial invoice, MSDS, UN38.3 test summary and report, shipper’s declaration for dangerous goods, and the bill of lading or air waybill.
HS classificationLithium-ion accumulators, heading 8507.60. The national tariff line and duty rate are confirmed against your destination before the order is placed.

These three rows come from the sitewide commercial terms. All nine are on the Ordering and Support tab.

Download: Packing and shipping document checklist (PDF, 4 pages) · BMS protocol mapping note (PDF, 3 pages)

Typical lead time: 25 days after deposit · MOQ 20 units per model (single units available as paid evaluation samples, credited against your first production order) · Payment by T/T · Port of loading confirmed at quotation.

Need samples or technical documentation? Submit an inquiry below or contact our sales team directly.

Inquiry

Get a quotation for this product

Send the voltage platform, capacity, quantity and destination port, and we return the model, the unit price and the delivery date. Drawings or a sample pack help us confirm fitment.

This form is pre-filled with: YD-CI-215 — 215kWh Liquid-Cooled C&I Energy Storage Container (you can edit it in the "Product of interest" field)

    Samples and documents: paid evaluation samples (credited against your first production order) · datasheet · packing and shipping document checklist · BMS protocol note — open the document centre

    FAQ

    Buyer FAQ

    These answers match the sitewide terms and the quality page. Where a quotation differs, the quotation governs.

    What is the minimum order quantity?

    MOQ is 20 units per model. Single units are available as paid evaluation samples, and that cost is credited against your first production order.

    What is the lead time?

    Standard configurations ship 25 days after the deposit clears. Custom ratings, custom enclosures or multi-model orders carry the delivery date written into the quotation.

    How do I pay?

    Payment is by T/T. The deposit and balance proportions are written into the quotation before anything is produced.

    Which standards and certificates apply?

    Target standards are UN38.3, IEC 62619, CE and RoHS. LVD / EMC conformity is held under UDEM certificate M.2026.206.C143410, valid until 2031-06-29 and covering YD-24-314, YD-48-314 and YD-80-340. The certificate status that applies to your model is confirmed in writing with the quotation.

    Certification table on the quality page

    What documents ship with the goods?

    Packing list, invoice, MSDS, UN38.3 summary report, dangerous goods declaration and the bill of lading, plus the datasheet and the factory inspection record for each unit. Packaging follows UN3480 / UN3481 and HS code 8507.60 applies. The port of loading is confirmed at quotation.

    How long is the warranty?

    Warranty is 3 to 5 years depending on the model and the duty cycle; energy storage models can be extended to 8 years. The term that applies is written into the quotation.

    Where do the cells come from?

    Cells are purchased directly from EVE Energy, Gotion High-tech and CALB. We state the purchase fact only, and we do not rank or recommend any supplier.

    Can the battery be customised?

    Voltage platform, capacity, enclosure and connectors can be re-rated per project, and the final configuration is written into the quotation. Drawings or a sample pack help us confirm fitment before tooling.

    WhatsAppRFQ