72V 20Ah High-Speed E-Motorcycle Battery

Model YD-EM-7220
Chemistry
LiFePO4 (LFP)
Nominal voltage
76.8V (72V class)
Nominal capacity
20Ah
Nominal energy
1.54 kWh

Full specification sheet available with quotation

Wholesale & Project Pricing

Pricing is quotation-based. Send us your application, target market and annual volume — our engineering team replies with a technical proposal and price list within 48 hours.

  • Sample orders and trial batches supported
  • OEM/ODM customisation: cell, BMS, enclosure, packaging
  • UN38.3 / IEC 62619 export documentation provided
Request a Quotation

72V 20Ah high-speed e-motorcycle battery with 1.54 kWh, 60A continuous / 120A peak discharge and IP67 case.

SKU: YD-EM-7220
Category:

Description

72 V 20 Ah High-Speed E-Motorcycle Battery is a traction battery pack for electric two- and three-wheelers. A high-rate 72 V pack for e-motorcycles capable of 70-90 km/h, where continuous current demand and acceleration response drive the cell and BMS selection. It provides 1.54 kWh of nominal energy at 76.8 V (72 V class) and weighs approximately 12.5 kg, with mounting points, terminal layout and discharge curve matched to the customer’s controller and chassis.

Cell & BMS Technology

The pack is built from grade-A prismatic LiFePO4 cells in a 24S1P configuration. The smart BMS manages cell balancing, over-charge and over-discharge protection, over-current and short-circuit protection, and temperature protection, and communicates over CAN / RS485 / UART. Parameters such as continuous current limit, low-voltage cut-off and SOC curve are configured at the factory to suit the vehicle controller.

Safety & Cycle Life

LiFePO4 cells deliver more than 6,000 cycles at 80% depth of discharge and a service life several times that of lead-acid or typical NMC packs, with no thermal-runaway propagation behaviour. The enclosure is sealed to IP67 and the pack operates between -20 °C and +60 °C, covering hot, humid and monsoon conditions in tropical and subtropical markets worldwide.

Charging

Standard charge voltage is 87.6 V with a maximum continuous charge current of 20 A, giving a full charge in approximately 1.5 hours from empty. The BMS accepts CC-CV charging from the supplied charger or an on-board charger and supports opportunity charging during breaks in service.

Mechanical & Enclosure

The pack uses an aluminium alloy case with anti-vibration mounts and integrated mounting brackets, an anti-theft key lock option and a removable carry handle for vehicles with detachable battery compartments. Dimensions are 270 × 170 × 180 mm.

Typical Use Cases

Applied to high-speed electric motorcycles, sport commuters and long-distance delivery bikes where controller current limits are set above 60 A and sustained highway-speed running is required.

Customisation

Voltage, capacity, case shape, connector and terminal type, communication protocol, key lock and branding can be customised for OEM and distributor programmes. Battery management firmware parameters are set per vehicle model, and engineering drawings are supplied for approval before tooling or volume production. Larger capacities than the standard range are available on a project basis.

Each pack is 100% capacity-tested and balance-tested before shipment. Compliance target standards: UN38.3, IEC 62619, CE and RoHS. Warranty: 3–5 years, depending on model.

Key Features

  • 72V LiFePO4 traction pack, 1.54 kWh nominal energy
  • Continuous 60A discharge with peak current for hill starts
  • Smart BMS with balancing, temperature and short-circuit protection
  • More than 6,000 cycles at 80% DoD for daily service duty
  • IP67 enclosure with vehicle-matched mounting brackets
  • CAN / RS485 communication and configurable BMS parameters
  • High-rate cells deliver 120A peak for rapid acceleration and gradient starts

Typical Applications

  • Electric motorcycles and high-speed e-motorcycles
  • Electric scooters and mopeds
  • Three-wheelers and e-rickshaws
  • Delivery and courier fleets
  • Passenger transport and taxi trikes
  • Urban commuting and rental fleets

Related solutions and applications

Minimum order20 units per model for a production order. Single units are available as paid evaluation samples, credited against your first production order.
Lead time25 days after the deposit is received for a standard batch. Tooling, custom BMS or project-specific capacity is scheduled separately and confirmed on the quotation.
PaymentT/T: 30% deposit with the order, balance against the bill of lading copy.
ShipmentTell us the destination port or door. The quotation states the Incoterm and the freight option we are quoting, so the delivered cost is comparable across suppliers.
PackingPacked to the packing instruction applying to UN3480 or UN3481, terminals protected, lithium battery mark and hazard label applied, pallets strapped and shrink-wrapped.
Documents with the goodsPacking list, commercial invoice, MSDS, UN38.3 test summary and report, shipper’s declaration for dangerous goods, and the bill of lading or air waybill.
Per unitDatasheet for your model and the end-of-line test record for that serial number.
Warranty3–5 years, depending on model, written into the contract.
HS classificationLithium-ion accumulators, heading 8507.60. The national tariff line and duty rate are confirmed against your destination before the order is placed.

Packing and shipping

PackingPacked to the packing instruction applying to UN3480 or UN3481, terminals protected, lithium battery mark and hazard label applied, pallets strapped and shrink-wrapped.
Documents with the goodsPacking list, commercial invoice, MSDS, UN38.3 test summary and report, shipper’s declaration for dangerous goods, and the bill of lading or air waybill.
HS classificationLithium-ion accumulators, heading 8507.60. The national tariff line and duty rate are confirmed against your destination before the order is placed.

These three rows come from the sitewide commercial terms. All nine are on the Ordering and Support tab.

Download: Packing and shipping document checklist (PDF, 4 pages) · BMS protocol mapping note (PDF, 3 pages)

Typical lead time: 25 days after deposit · MOQ 20 units per model (single units available as paid evaluation samples, credited against your first production order) · Payment by T/T · Port of loading confirmed at quotation.

Other models on the same voltage platform

Models on one platform differ in capacity, BMS and enclosure – fitment follows the vehicle and the duty cycle; capacity, enclosure and connectors can be re-rated per project.

Need samples or technical documentation? Submit an inquiry below or contact our sales team directly.

Inquiry

Get a quotation for this product

Send the voltage platform, capacity, quantity and destination port, and we return the model, the unit price and the delivery date. Drawings or a sample pack help us confirm fitment.

This form is pre-filled with: YD-EM-7220 — 72V 20Ah High-Speed E-Motorcycle Battery (you can edit it in the "Product of interest" field)

    Samples and documents: paid evaluation samples (credited against your first production order) · datasheet · packing and shipping document checklist · BMS protocol note — open the document centre

    FAQ

    Buyer FAQ

    These answers match the sitewide terms and the quality page. Where a quotation differs, the quotation governs.

    What is the minimum order quantity?

    MOQ is 20 units per model. Single units are available as paid evaluation samples, and that cost is credited against your first production order.

    What is the lead time?

    Standard configurations ship 25 days after the deposit clears. Custom ratings, custom enclosures or multi-model orders carry the delivery date written into the quotation.

    How do I pay?

    Payment is by T/T. The deposit and balance proportions are written into the quotation before anything is produced.

    Which standards and certificates apply?

    Target standards are UN38.3, IEC 62619, CE and RoHS. LVD / EMC conformity is held under UDEM certificate M.2026.206.C143410, valid until 2031-06-29 and covering YD-24-314, YD-48-314 and YD-80-340. The certificate status that applies to your model is confirmed in writing with the quotation.

    Certification table on the quality page

    What documents ship with the goods?

    Packing list, invoice, MSDS, UN38.3 summary report, dangerous goods declaration and the bill of lading, plus the datasheet and the factory inspection record for each unit. Packaging follows UN3480 / UN3481 and HS code 8507.60 applies. The port of loading is confirmed at quotation.

    How long is the warranty?

    Warranty is 3 to 5 years depending on the model and the duty cycle; energy storage models can be extended to 8 years. The term that applies is written into the quotation.

    Where do the cells come from?

    Cells are purchased directly from EVE Energy, Gotion High-tech and CALB. We state the purchase fact only, and we do not rank or recommend any supplier.

    Can the battery be customised?

    Voltage platform, capacity, enclosure and connectors can be re-rated per project, and the final configuration is written into the quotation. Drawings or a sample pack help us confirm fitment before tooling.

    WhatsAppRFQ